ENGG 160 - Introduction to Engineering Design, Communication, and Profession

★ 2 (fi 5)(EITH/SP/SU, 1-0-2)

Faculty of Engineering

Fundamental design process and theory in a multidisciplinary context. Importance, in engineering design, of communications; team work; the engineering disciplines, career fields; professional responsibilities of the engineer including elements of ethics, equity, concepts of sustainable development and environmental stewardship, public and worker safety and health considerations including the context of the Alberta Occupational Health and Safety Act. Corequisite ENGL 199. This course is delivered in a blended format.

No syllabi

Winter Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE B1
(17440)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:00 - 11:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:00 - 11:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Pierre Mertiny
LECTURE B2
(19232)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:00 - 11:20
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: David deJong
LECTURE D1
(17441)
150
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
12:30 - 12:50
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
12:30 - 12:50
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Janice Miller-Young
LECTURE D2
(19233)
155
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
12:30 - 12:50
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: David deJong
LECTURE E1
(17442)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:00 - 11:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:00 - 11:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Lisa White
LECTURE E2
(19234)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:00 - 11:20
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: Abiy Wubneh
LECTURE F1
(17443)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
12:30 - 12:50
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
12:30 - 12:50
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Steven Knudsen
LECTURE F2
(19235)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
12:30 - 12:50
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: Abiy Wubneh
LECTURE G1
(18483)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:00 - 08:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:00 - 08:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Janice Miller-Young
LECTURE G2
(19236)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:00 - 08:20
ETLC E1-017
Primary Instructor: Zhehui Jin

Labs

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LAB B21
(17444)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:30 - 12:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:30 - 12:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Pierre Mertiny
LAB B22
(19237)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
11:30 - 12:20
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: David deJong
LAB D21
(17451)
150
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
13:00 - 13:50
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
13:00 - 13:50
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Janice Miller-Young
LAB D22
(19238)
160
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
13:00 - 13:50
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: David deJong
LAB E41
(17452)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:30 - 12:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:30 - 12:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Lisa White
LAB E42
(19239)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
11:30 - 12:20
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: Abiy Wubneh
LAB F41
(17453)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
13:00 - 13:50
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
13:00 - 13:50
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Steven Knudsen
LAB F42
(19240)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
13:00 - 13:50
ETLC E1-007
Primary Instructor: Abiy Wubneh
LAB G21
(18484)
145
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:30 - 09:20
ECERF W2-090
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:30 - 09:20
ECERF W2-110
Primary Instructor: Janice Miller-Young
LAB G22
(19241)
140
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
08:30 - 09:20
ETLC E1-017
Primary Instructor: Zhehui Jin