LAW 599 - Seminars on Specialized Legal Topics

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 0-3S-0)

Faculty of Law

These seminars will cover specialized topics of emerging importance in the law at a senior level. The particular topic covered would vary dependent on the availability of Faculty with necessary teaching competence, student interest, and the needs of the legal profession. Sections may be offered in a Cost Recovery format at an increased rate of fee assessment; refer to the Fees Payment Guide in the University Regulations and Information for Students.

Fall Term 2020

Seminars

SEMINAR A01 (82884)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
MWF 10:30 - 11:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Chris Sprysak
SEMINAR A02 (85828)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (TBD)

SEMINAR A03 (85829)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
WF 09:00 - 10:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Cameron Hutchison
SEMINAR A04 (83712)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
MW 09:00 - 10:20 (TBD)

SEMINAR A05 (85831)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
TH 10:30 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Cameron Jefferies
SEMINAR A06 (85832)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
F 09:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

SEMINAR A07 (87046)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Péter Szigeti
SEMINAR X01 (85833)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
W 17:30 - 20:30 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Michael Gibson
SEMINAR X02 (85834)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
T 17:00 - 20:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Bruce King
SEMINAR X03 (72958)
2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
W 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 207A)

2020-09-09 - 2020-12-08
W 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 209)

Primary Instructor: Kanchana Fernando

Winter Term 2021

Seminars

SEMINAR B01 (42074)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
TH 09:00 - 10:20 (TBD)

SEMINAR B02 (42075)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
T 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)

SEMINAR B03 (42077)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
H 14:00 - 16:50 (LC 430)

Primary Instructor: Philip Bryden
SEMINAR B04 (42079)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
F 09:00 - 11:50 (LC 191)

Primary Instructor: Darcy Lindberg
SEMINAR B05 (42080)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
MW 15:30 - 16:50 (LC 448)

Primary Instructor: Joshua Nichols
SEMINAR B06 (42081)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
MW 14:00 - 15:20 (LC 101)

Primary Instructor: Joanna Harrington
SEMINAR X50 (93010)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
MW 18:00 - 19:25 (LC 193)

Primary Instructor: Michael Sparks
Co-Instructor: Lindsay Tate
SEMINAR X51 (42082)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
H 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 201A)

Co-Instructor: Ashley Taunton
Primary Instructor: Ken Proudman
SEMINAR X52 (93016)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
M 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 101)

Primary Instructor: Maureen McGuire
SEMINAR X53 (93020)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
M 18:00 - 21:00 (LC 105)

Co-Instructor: David Grout
Primary Instructor: Sarat Maharaj
SEMINAR X54 (93040)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
W 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 197)

Co-Instructor: Richard Tchir
Primary Instructor: Lisa Tchir
SEMINAR X55 (99888)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
T 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 197)

Primary Instructor: Deborah Miller
SEMINAR X56 (42084)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
H 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 191)

Primary Instructor: Justin Kingston
SEMINAR X57 (45692)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
M 17:00 - 20:00 (LC 197)

Co-Instructor: Nigel Forster
Co-Instructor: Joseph Miller