LAW 599 - Seminars on Specialized Legal Topics

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 0-3S-0)

Faculty of Law

These seminars will cover specialized topics of emerging importance in the law at a senior level. The particular topic covered would vary dependent on the availability of Faculty with necessary teaching competence, student interest, and the needs of the legal profession. Sections may be offered at an increased rate of fee assessment; refer to the Tuition and Fees page in the University Regulations sections of the Calendar.

No future terms

Winter Term 2024

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR B03
(16851)
22
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
09:00 - 10:20
LC 190
Primary Instructor: Adebayo Majekolagbe
SEMINAR B04
(17448)
16
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
09:00 - 10:20
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Cameron Hutchison
SEMINAR B05
(17449)
25
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MW)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 430
Primary Instructor: Tamara Pearl
SEMINAR B06
(17450)
22
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MW)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Godwin Dzah
SEMINAR B07
(17647)
25
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MW)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 197
Primary Instructor: Andrew Leach
SEMINAR B08
(18835)
20
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Larry Chartrand
SEMINAR B09
(19699)
20
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
09:00 - 10:20
LC 448
Primary Instructor: Veronica Fynn
SEMINAR X50
(16545)
16
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MW)
18:00 - 19:25
LC 193
Primary Instructor: Michael Sparks
Primary Instructor: Lindsay Tate
SEMINAR X52
(16547)
42
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (M)
18:00 - 21:00
LC 101
Primary Instructor: Sarat Maharaj
Primary Instructor: Xuan Jiang
SEMINAR X53
(18403)
20
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 197
Primary Instructor: Joseph Miller
Primary Instructor: Iman Jomha
SEMINAR X54
(18672)
22
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Martin Redman

Fall Term 2024

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR A01
(49671)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (MW)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 105
Primary Instructor: Florence Ashley
SEMINAR A02
(54154)
22
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (MW)
09:00 - 10:20
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Peter Sankoff
SEMINAR A03
(54155)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 197
Primary Instructor: Cameron Jefferies
SEMINAR A04
(54156)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (TR)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 193
Primary Instructor: Faith Majekolagbe
SEMINAR A05
(54158)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (TR)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 105
Primary Instructor: Matthew Lewans
Primary Instructor: Rebeca Baccarini Macias Gimenez
SEMINAR A06
(54159)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (MW)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 101
Primary Instructor: Sandrine Ampleman-Tremblay
SEMINAR X01
(54160)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (W)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 193
Primary Instructor: Michael Gibson
SEMINAR X02
(54161)
15
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (R)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 190
Primary Instructor: Justin Kingston
SEMINAR X03
(54162)
25
2024-09-18 - 2024-12-04 (W)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 113
Primary Instructor: Sarah Levine
SEMINAR X04
(54163)
25
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (R)
17:00 - 20:00
TBD
Primary Instructor: Malcolm Allan
SEMINAR X05
(54164)
20
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 113
Primary Instructor: Joseph Miller
Primary Instructor: Iman Jomha
SEMINAR X06
(54165)
22
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (T)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 190
Primary Instructor: Bruce King
SEMINAR X07
(54166)
20
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 105
Primary Instructor: Craig Kallal
Primary Instructor: Kanchana Fernando
SEMINAR X08
(54167)
22
2024-09-04 - 2024-12-04 (T)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Deborah Miller
Primary Instructor: Jennifer Adrain

Winter Term 2025

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR B01
(78288)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (TR)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 105
Primary Instructor: Gerard Kennedy
SEMINAR B02
(75652)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (TR)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 430
Primary Instructor: Adebayo Majekolagbe
SEMINAR B03
(75931)
22
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (MW)
10:30 - 11:50
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Godwin Dzah
SEMINAR B04
(75930)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (MW)
09:00 - 10:20
LC 430
Primary Instructor: Tamara Pearl
SEMINAR B05
(78308)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (MW)
15:30 - 16:50
LC 113
Primary Instructor: Andrew Leach
SEMINAR B06
(78511)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (MW)
14:00 - 15:20
LC 193
Primary Instructor: Peter Sankoff
SEMINAR X50
(76821)
22
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 191
Primary Instructor: Martin Redman
SEMINAR X51
(75487)
16
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (MW)
18:00 - 19:25
LC 193
Primary Instructor: Michael Sparks
Primary Instructor: Lindsay Tate
Primary Instructor: Curtis Steeves
SEMINAR X52
(76587)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (W)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 101
Primary Instructor: Ashley Taunton
Primary Instructor: Kenneth Proudman
SEMINAR X53
(78289)
25
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (M)
17:00 - 20:00
LC 197
Primary Instructor: Maureen McGuire
SEMINAR X54
(75488)
40
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (M)
18:00 - 21:00
LC 101
Primary Instructor: Sarat Maharaj
Primary Instructor: Xuan Jiang
SEMINAR X55
(78514)
20
2025-01-06 - 2025-04-09 (T)
17:30 - 20:30
LC 190
Primary Instructor: Dino Bottos