NURS 221 - Introduction to Nursing Practice

★ 6 (fi 12)(FIRST, 1-130C-2)

Faculty of Nursing

This practicum in acute care settings develops beginning knowledge, skills, and abilities to provide safe ethical patient care for adults with episodic and chronic health challenges. Intentional clinical learning activities integrate evidence-informed knowledge from NURS 220 and 216. The focus is on assessment, clinical reasoning, care planning, and documentation in paper and digital formats. Course includes 130 clinical hours total. Note: Available only to nursing students in the Collaborative/Honors Program. Prerequisite: NURS 116 (or NURS 113), NURS 124 (or NURS 103), and NURS 125 (or NURS 105). Corequisites: NURS 216 and NURS 220 (or NURS 201). Credit may be obtained for only one of NURS 221 or 202.

Fall Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE A01 (49298)
Capacity: 144
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 08:00 - 08:50 (ECHA 2-490)

Primary Instructor: Moira Bazin
LECTURE A02 (50414)
Capacity: 120
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 11:00 - 11:50 (ECHA 2-490)

Primary Instructor: Moira Bazin

Labs

LAB D01 (49300)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 09:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
LAB D02 (49302)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 09:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
LAB D03 (49304)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 09:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kathryn Martin
LAB D04 (49306)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
LAB D05 (49308)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
LAB D06 (49310)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
M 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kathryn Martin
LAB D07 (49312)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
W 10:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB D08 (52250)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
W 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB D09 (56744)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
W 10:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Isabelle Kelly
LAB G01 (49314)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB G02 (49316)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB G03 (49318)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kathryn Martin
LAB G04 (49946)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 10:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB G05 (50318)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 10:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB G06 (50320)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 10:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kathryn Martin
LAB G07 (50322)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB G08 (51812)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB G09 (51814)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-01 - 2021-12-07
H 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Clinicals

CLINICAL F01 (49326)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
Primary Instructor: Olabisi Oyelana
CLINICAL F02 (49330)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
CLINICAL F03 (49334)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Lauralee Ballash
CLINICAL F04 (49338)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Joanna Law
CLINICAL F05 (49342)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Dyanne Chipipa-Rodriguez
CLINICAL F06 (49346)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
Primary Instructor: Miranda Richer
CLINICAL F07 (49350)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: June Valenzuela
Co-Instructor: Dyanne Chipipa-Rodriguez
CLINICAL F08 (49354)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Susan Poonai
Co-Instructor: Lauralee Ballash
CLINICAL F09 (49358)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Janice Michaels
Co-Instructor: Joanna Law
CLINICAL F10 (49362)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
CLINICAL F11 (49366)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Karen Shamblaw
CLINICAL F12 (49370)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kathleen Bykowski
CLINICAL F13 (49950)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Helen Tkalcic
CLINICAL F14 (51804)
Capacity: 6
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL F15 (51806)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
Primary Instructor: Miranda Richer
CLINICAL F16 (51808)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Karen Shamblaw
Primary Instructor: June Valenzuela
CLINICAL F17 (56745)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Susan Poonai
Co-Instructor: Kathleen Bykowski
CLINICAL F18 (56746)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-07 - 2021-12-03
HF 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Helen Tkalcic
Primary Instructor: Janice Michaels
CLINICAL K01 (49324)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
Primary Instructor: Olabisi Oyelana
CLINICAL K02 (49328)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
CLINICAL K03 (49332)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Lauralee Ballash
CLINICAL K04 (49336)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
CLINICAL K05 (49340)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Hazel Flett
Primary Instructor: Dyanne Chipipa-Rodriguez
CLINICAL K06 (49344)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Jo-Anne Henson
Primary Instructor: Dawn Quigg
CLINICAL K07 (49348)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Hazel Flett
Primary Instructor: Janet Kemei
CLINICAL K08 (49352)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Lauralee Ballash
Primary Instructor: Malini Naidoo
CLINICAL K09 (49356)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
Primary Instructor: Rachel Perry
CLINICAL K10 (49360)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
CLINICAL K11 (49364)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Karen Shamblaw
CLINICAL K12 (49368)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL K13 (49948)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Helen Tkalcic
CLINICAL K14 (50416)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL K15 (51828)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Sharon Laskiwski
Primary Instructor: Dawn Quigg
CLINICAL K16 (51830)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL K17 (51832)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Malini Naidoo
Co-Instructor: Karen Shamblaw
CLINICAL K18 (51834)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-05 - 2021-12-07
TW 07:00 - 22:00 (TBD)

Co-Instructor: Helen Tkalcic
Primary Instructor: Rachel Perry