NURS 321 - Advanced Acute Care Nursing Practice I

★ 3 (fi 6)(FIRST, 1-96C-2)

Faculty of Nursing

This acute care practicum builds on the concepts and intentional clinical learning from NURS 221/SC INF 221 and NURS 225. The focus is on integrating prior learning to move towards providing comprehensive patient and family centered care and socialization to the role of the nurse in an acute care setting. Course includes 96 clinical hours total. Note: Available only to nursing students in the Collaborative/Honors Program or Bilingual Program. Prerequisites: NURS 216, NURS 224 (or NURS 307), and NURS 225 (or NURS 308).

Fall Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE A01 (57707) REMOTE
Capacity: 96
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
M 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

2021-09-01 - 2021-09-03

Primary Instructor: Denise Pasieka
LECTURE E01 (57708) REMOTE
Capacity: 96
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
M 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

2021-09-01 - 2021-09-03

Primary Instructor: Denise Pasieka
LECTURE J01 (57709) REMOTE
Capacity: 88
2021-09-01 - 2021-09-03

2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
M 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Denise Pasieka

Labs

LAB D01 (52406)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB D02 (52408)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB D03 (52410)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB D04 (52412)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB D05 (53658)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB D06 (56838)
Capacity: 16
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB G01 (52596)
Capacity: 16
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB G02 (52598)
Capacity: 16
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB G03 (52602)
Capacity: 16
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB G04 (52604)
Capacity: 16
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
M 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

LAB G05 (53660)
Capacity: 12
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB G06 (56839)
Capacity: 12
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB G07 (58191)
Capacity: 16
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers
LAB H01 (52430)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB H02 (52432)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
T 08:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB H03 (52434)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
M 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

LAB H04 (52436)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
M 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

LAB H05 (56840)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
LAB H06 (56841)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
T 11:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristin Zelyck
LAB H07 (58192)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Brenda MacIntyre
LAB H08 (58193)
Capacity: 16
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
M 12:30 - 14:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Terry-Mac Klauwers

Clinicals

CLINICAL F01 (52414)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
CLINICAL F02 (52416)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Nicole Hoffman
CLINICAL F03 (52418)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristy Hermann
CLINICAL F04 (52420)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Stephanie Milliken
CLINICAL F05 (52422)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neelam Punjani
CLINICAL F06 (52424)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Amy Tomnuk
CLINICAL F07 (52426)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kerry Olesen
CLINICAL F08 (53662)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Aanchal Pathak
CLINICAL F09 (53664)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Dayne Hodge
CLINICAL F10 (56829)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Toktam Wener
CLINICAL F11 (56830)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Aalia Shariff
CLINICAL F12 (56831)
Capacity: 8
2021-09-07 - 2021-10-01
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Deborah Bowers
CLINICAL I01 (52438)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
CLINICAL I02 (52440)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Nicole Hoffman
CLINICAL I03 (52442)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristy Hermann
CLINICAL I04 (52444)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Stephanie Milliken
CLINICAL I05 (52446)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neelam Punjani
CLINICAL I06 (52448)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Amy Tomnuk
CLINICAL I07 (52450)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kerry Olesen
CLINICAL I08 (53666)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL I09 (56832)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Dayne Hodge
CLINICAL I10 (56833)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Isabelle Kelly
CLINICAL I11 (56834)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Valeria-Alina Botis
CLINICAL I12 (56962)
Capacity: 8
2021-10-04 - 2021-10-29
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Deborah Bowers
CLINICAL K01 (52892)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: VJ Gibbins
CLINICAL K02 (52894)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Nicole Hoffman
CLINICAL K03 (52896)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristy Hermann
CLINICAL K04 (52898)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Stephanie Milliken
CLINICAL K05 (52900)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neelam Punjani
CLINICAL K06 (52902)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Amy Tomnuk
CLINICAL K07 (52904)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kerry Olesen
CLINICAL K08 (52906)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

CLINICAL K09 (53668)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Dayne Hodge
CLINICAL K10 (56835)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Aanchal Pathak
CLINICAL K11 (56836)
Capacity: 8
2021-11-01 - 2021-12-03
WHF 07:00 - 23:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Aalia Shariff