CMPUT 101 - Introduction to Computing

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-0-3)

Faculty of Science

An introduction to fundamental concepts in computation, including state, abstraction, generalization, and representation. Introduction to algorithms, logic, number systems, circuits, and other topics in elementary computing science. This course cannot be taken for credit if credit has been obtained in CMPUT 114, 174, 274, or SCI 100. See Note (1) above.

No syllabi

Fall Term 2022

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE A1
(32204)
168
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (CCIS L1-140)
Primary Instructor: Marianne Morris
LECTURE A2
(32205)
168
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (VVC 2-215)
Primary Instructor: Marianne Morris

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB D01
(32206)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D02
(32212)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D03
(32370)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 17:00 - 19:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D04
(32208)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D05
(36238)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D06
(32207)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 17:00 - 19:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D07
(32209)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D08
(32210)
48
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 14:00 - 16:50 (CAB 269)
LAB D09
(36217)
48
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 17:00 - 19:50 (CAB 269)
LAB D10
(32211)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D11
(32230)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB D12
(36120)
24
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)

Winter Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE B1
(44500)
168
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (HC L1-L1)
Primary Instructor: Janelle Harms
LECTURE B2
(44508)
168
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (CCIS L1-160)
Primary Instructor: Janelle Harms

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB H01
(44501)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H02
(44671)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H03
(44504)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 17:00 - 19:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H04
(44502)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
T 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H05
(44503)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
T 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H06
(44507)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H07
(44506)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H08
(48340)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 17:00 - 19:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H09
(41175)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
H 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H10
(44505)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
H 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H11
(41219)
48
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
H 17:00 - 19:50 (CAB 269)
LAB H12
(46572)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
F 11:00 - 13:50 (CSC 1-29)
LAB H13
(46573)
24
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
F 14:00 - 16:50 (CSC 1-29)