CMPUT 272 - Formal Systems and Logic in Computing Science

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-3S-0)

Faculty of Science

An introduction to the tools of set theory, logic, and induction, and their use in the practice of reasoning about algorithms and programs. Basic set theory; the notion of a function; counting; propositional and predicate logic and their proof systems; inductive definitions and proofs by induction; program specification and correctness. Prerequisites: CMPUT 101, 174, 175, 274, or SCI 100.

No syllabi

Winter Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE B1
(13691)
182
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
12:30 - 13:50
T LB-001
Primary Instructor: Vadim Bulitko
LECTURE B2
(15352)
307
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
CCIS 1-440
Primary Instructor: Randy Goebel
Co-Instructor: Vadim Bulitko
LECTURE EB1
(13504)
128
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
12:30 - 13:50
T LB-001
Primary Instructor: Vadim Bulitko
LECTURE EB2
(15354)
16
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
CCIS 1-440
Primary Instructor: Randy Goebel
Co-Instructor: Vadim Bulitko

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR EJ1
(13965)
118
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
14:00 - 16:50
CCIS L1-160
SEMINAR EJ2
(15884)
12
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
16:00 - 18:50
CCIS L1-160
SEMINAR EJ3
(15355)
14
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (F)
15:00 - 17:50
C E1-60
SEMINAR J1
(13964)
72
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
14:00 - 16:50
CCIS L1-160
SEMINAR J2
(15883)
181
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (R)
16:00 - 18:50
CCIS L1-160
SEMINAR J3
(15353)
236
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (F)
15:00 - 17:50
C E1-60

Spring Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE EX01
(31422)
1
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MW)
17:00 - 19:50
CSC B-10
LECTURE X01
(31419)
74
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MW)
17:00 - 19:50
CSC B-10

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR EX02
(31423)
1
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
17:00 - 19:50
CSC B-10
SEMINAR X02
(31420)
74
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
17:00 - 19:50
CSC B-10