ECON 281 - Intermediate Microeconomic Theory I

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-0-0)

Faculty of Arts

The theory of consumer behavior; theory of production and cost; price and output determination under competition, monopoly and other market structures. Prerequisite: ECON 101 or equivalent.

No future terms

Summer Term 2022

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE B1
(20874)
Download syllabus
50
2022-07-04 - 2022-08-10
TWH 14:30 - 16:20 (BUS 2-05)
Primary Instructor: Lorne Priemaza

Fall Term 2022

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 800
(39102)
Download syllabus
ONLINE
55
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (Location TBD)
Primary Instructor: Benjamin Milner
LECTURE 801
(39103)
Download syllabus
ONLINE
55
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (Location TBD)
Primary Instructor: Benjamin Milner
LECTURE A01
(36669)
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (T 1-096)
Primary Instructor: Valentina Kozlova
LECTURE A02
(34723)
Download syllabus
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (T 1-096)
Primary Instructor: Scott Beesley
LECTURE A03
(32662)
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (T 1-105)
Primary Instructor: Mesbah Sharaf
LECTURE A04
(33022)
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (T 1-005)
Primary Instructor: Andrew McGee
LECTURE A05
(32935)
Download syllabus
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (T 1-105)
Primary Instructor: Scott Beesley
LECTURE A09
(32661)
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (T 1-096)
Primary Instructor: Valentina Kozlova
LECTURE A10
(39104)
50
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (T 1-005)
Primary Instructor: Mesbah Sharaf

Winter Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 850
(49023)
ONLINE
50

No scheduled class times

Primary Instructor: Mesbah Sharaf
LECTURE B1
(45211)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (T 1-096)
Primary Instructor: Ashutosh Sarker
LECTURE B2
(45536)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (T 1-005)
Primary Instructor: . Asrafuzzaman
LECTURE B3
(44977)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (T 1-090)
Primary Instructor: Scott Beesley
LECTURE B4
(41331)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (T 1-107)
Primary Instructor: Scott Beesley
LECTURE B5
(44978)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 12:30 - 13:50 (T 1-105)
Primary Instructor: Andrew McGee
LECTURE B7
(46962)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (T 1-119)
Primary Instructor: Robert White
LECTURE B8
(46963)
50
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (T 1-005)
Primary Instructor: Valentina Kozlova