MAT E 202 - Materials Science II

★ 3 (fi 8)(EITH/SP/SU, 3-0-3/2)

Faculty of Engineering

An introduction to the science of materials relating their mechanical, thermal, electronic, and chemical properties to atomic, molecular, and crystal structure. Ceramic and metallic crystals, glasses, polymers, and composite materials. Multi-phase materials, phase transformations, and strengthening processes. Laboratories include mechanical properties of materials, microstructure, heat treatment of steel, and hands on design experiments. Prerequisite: CHEM 105 or consent of Department.

Fall Term 2020

Lectures

LECTURE A1 (71862)
2020-09-01 - 2020-12-07
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

LECTURE A2 (71868)
2020-09-01 - 2020-12-07
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Hao Zhang
LECTURE A3 (71870)
2020-09-01 - 2020-12-07
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jing Liu

Labs

LAB D01 (71878)
2020-09-21 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-05 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-26 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-16 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D02 (71880)
2020-09-28 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-19 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-02 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-23 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D03 (86799)
2020-09-22 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-06 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-27 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-17 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D04 (86800)
2020-09-29 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-20 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-03 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-24 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D05 (71530)
2020-09-23 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-07 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-28 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-18 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D06 (71864)
2020-09-30 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-21 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-04 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-25 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D07 (71866)
2020-09-24 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-10-08 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-10-29 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-11-19 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D08 (71882)
2020-10-01 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-10-22 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-11-05 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2020-11-26 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D09 (71872)
2020-09-24 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-08 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-29 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-19 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D10 (71874)
2020-10-01 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-22 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-05 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-26 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D11 (71876)
2020-09-25 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-09 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-30 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-20 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Primary Instructor: J Barry Wiskel
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen
LAB D12 (71884)
2020-10-02 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-10-23 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-06 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2020-11-27 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Co-Instructor: Tran Thanh Tai Nguyen

Winter Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE B1 (91908)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (ETLC E1 007)

LECTURE B2 (91910)
2021-01-04 - 2021-04-09
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (ETLC E1 003)

Primary Instructor: Kevin Hodder

Labs

LAB H01 (91912)
2021-01-25 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-08 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-01 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-15 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
Primary Instructor: Hyo-Jick Choi
LAB H02 (91922)
2021-02-01 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-22 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-08 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-22 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
LAB H03 (91914)
2021-01-26 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-09 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-02 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-16 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H04 (91916)
2021-02-02 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-23 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-09 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-23 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H05 (91918)
2021-01-26 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-09 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-02 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-16 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
LAB H06 (91920)
2021-02-02 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-23 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-09 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-23 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
LAB H07 (91930)
2021-01-28 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-11 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-04 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-18 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H08 (43067)
2021-02-04 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-25 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-11 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-25 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H09 (92412)
2021-01-29 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-12 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-05 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-19 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H10 (91924)
2021-02-05 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-02-26 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-12 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
2021-03-26 08:00 - 10:50 (TBD)
LAB H11 (91926)
2021-01-29 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-12 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-05 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-19 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
LAB H12 (91928)
2021-02-05 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-02-26 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-12 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)
2021-03-26 14:00 - 16:50 (TBD)