MATH 100 - Calculus I

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-0-1)

Faculty of Science

Review of numbers, inequalities, functions, analytic geometry; limits, continuity; derivatives and applications, Taylor polynomials; log, exp, and inverse trig functions. Integration, fundamental theorem of calculus substitution, trapezoidal and Simpson's rules. Prerequisites: Mathematics 30-1 and Mathematics 31. Notes: (1) Credit can be obtained in at most one of MATH 100, 113, 114, 117, 134, 144, 154, or SCI 100. (2) Students in all sections of this course will write a common final examination. (3) Restricted to Engineering students. Non-Engineering students who take this course will receive *3.0.

Fall Term 2022

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE EA1
(32274)
161
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (HC L1-L1)
Primary Instructor: Robert Engel
LECTURE EB1
(32279)
160
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (CCIS L1-160)
Primary Instructor: EK Leonard
LECTURE EC1
(32283)
165
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (T LB-002)
Primary Instructor: Shohel Ahmed
LECTURE ED1
(32287)
161
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (HC L1-L1)
Primary Instructor: Yurij Salmaniw
LECTURE EE1
(32536)
165
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (ETLC E1-013)
Primary Instructor: Haile Gessesse
LECTURE EF1
(37253)
160
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (ECHA L1-490)
Primary Instructor: Emmanuel Neye
LECTURE EG1
(32298)
160
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (ETLC E1-007)
Primary Instructor: Haile Gessesse
LECTURE EH1
(33950)
165
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (ESB 3-27)
Primary Instructor: Robert Engel

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB EL01
(32284)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Daniel Milanes Perez
LAB EL02
(32285)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Omar Abdul Halim
LAB EL03
(32299)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB EL04
(32300)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Brandon Gill
LAB EL05
(32296)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Daniel Milanes Perez
LAB EL06
(32281)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Omar Abdul Halim
LAB EL07
(32407)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB EL08
(32288)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Brandon Gill
LAB EL09
(32290)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Daniel Milanes Perez
LAB EL10
(32292)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Omar Abdul Halim
LAB EL11
(32397)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB EL12
(32537)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Brandon Gill
LAB EL13
(32294)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Xuyuan Wang
LAB EL14
(32328)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Rui Sun
LAB EL15
(32276)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Xunbai Yin
LAB EL16
(33283)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Jairo Castro
LAB EL17
(32278)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Xuyuan Wang
LAB EL18
(32286)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Rui Sun
LAB EL19
(32408)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Xunbai Yin
LAB EL20
(32295)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Jairo Castro
LAB EL21
(33284)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Xuyuan Wang
LAB EL22
(32297)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 12:00 - 12:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Rui Sun
LAB EL23
(32280)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Xunbai Yin
LAB EL24
(32282)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Jairo Castro
LAB EL25
(32289)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Xiaotian Chang
LAB EL26
(32385)
36
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 269)
Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB EL27
(35919)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Nabil Abed Allah Ali Al Asmer
LAB EL28
(32291)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Amit Chakraborty
LAB EL29
(32293)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Xiaotian Chang
LAB EL30
(33285)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB EL31
(32538)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Nabil Abed Allah Ali Al Asmer
LAB EL32
(34927)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Amit Chakraborty
LAB EL33
(32275)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Xiaotian Chang
LAB EL34
(33286)
36
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB EL35
(32277)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Nabil Abed Allah Ali Al Asmer
LAB EL36
(38542)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Amit Chakraborty
LAB EL37
(39456)
35
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
F 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Pouneh Mohammadi Nejad

Winter Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE ER1
(49592)
120
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (CAB 243)
Primary Instructor: David McNeilly

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB ER2
(49593)
120
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 09:00 - 09:50 (MEC 2-1)