MATH 201 - Differential Equations

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITH/SP/SU, 3-0-1)

Faculty of Science

First-order equations; second-order linear equations: reduction of order, variation of parameters; Laplace transform; linear systems; power series; solution by series; separation of variables for PDEs. Prerequisite or corequisite: MATH 209 or 214. Notes: (1) Open only to students in Engineering, Specialization Physics, and Specialization Geophysics. (2) Credit can be obtained in at most one of MATH 201, 334 or 336. (3) Students in all sections of this course will write a common final examination. Non-Engineering students who take this course will receive *3.0.

Winter Term 2022

Lectures

LECTURE E850 (77746) ONLINE
Capacity: 130
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: E Osmanagic
LECTURE EQ1 (71434)
Capacity: 150
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (CCIS 1-140)

Primary Instructor: Eric Woolgar
LECTURE ER1 (71436)
Capacity: 150
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (CCIS 1-160)

Primary Instructor: EK Leonard
LECTURE ET1 (71438)
Capacity: 150
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (CCIS 1-140)

Primary Instructor: Eric Woolgar
LECTURE EU1 (72268)
Capacity: 150
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (VVC 2-215)

Primary Instructor: Faruk Uygul
LECTURE EV1 (71440)
Capacity: 150
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (CCIS 1-140)

Primary Instructor: Mohammad Ali Niksirat
LECTURE EW1 (71568)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 243)

Primary Instructor: Faruk Uygul
LECTURE SQ1 (71250)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (CCIS 1-140)

Primary Instructor: Eric Woolgar
LECTURE ST1 (71252)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (CCIS 1-140)

Primary Instructor: Eric Woolgar

Labs

LAB E851 (77895) ONLINE
Capacity: 43
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 17:00 - 17:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Karem Abdelgalil
LAB EL01 (71442)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB EL02 (71448)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Zach Goldthorpe
LAB EL03 (71604)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 365)

Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL04 (71454)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
T 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 365)

Primary Instructor: Ryan Thiessen
LAB EL05 (72328)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
T 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 273)

Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB EL06 (72576)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
T 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB EL07 (71458)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 09:00 - 09:50 (CAB 273)

Primary Instructor: Tianxu Wang
LAB EL08 (71570)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 09:00 - 09:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Shuo Liu
LAB EL10 (71460)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 10:00 - 10:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Ryan Thiessen
LAB EL11 (71572)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 10:00 - 10:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Tianxu Wang
LAB EL12 (72604)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 10:00 - 10:50 (CAB 365)

Primary Instructor: Ryan Thiessen
LAB EL13 (60484)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 10:00 - 10:50 (CAB 373)

Primary Instructor: Tianxu Wang
LAB EL14 (71444)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Shuo Liu
LAB EL15 (71450)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 373)

Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB EL16 (71452)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (C E4-36)

Primary Instructor: Zach Goldthorpe
LAB EL17 (71606)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (C E5-36)

Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL18 (72270)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 273)

Primary Instructor: Pablo Venegas Garcia
LAB EL20 (71462)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
H 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL21 (71574)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
H 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 269)

Primary Instructor: Ryan Thiessen
LAB EL22 (60486)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
H 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Pablo Venegas Garcia
LAB EL23 (71456)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
H 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Pablo Venegas Garcia
LAB EL25 (71446)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
F 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Zach Goldthorpe
LAB EL26 (71608)
Capacity: 30
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
F 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Anthony Wynne
LAB SL01 (71254)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Alain Gervais
LAB SL04 (71260)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
T 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 365)

Primary Instructor: Ryan Thiessen
LAB SL12 (71256)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 369)

Primary Instructor: Shuo Liu
LAB SL20 (71262)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
H 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Pablo Venegas Garcia
LAB SL21 (71258)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
F 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 357)

Primary Instructor: Zach Goldthorpe
LAB SL23 (71264)
Capacity: 0
2022-01-05 - 2022-04-08
F 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 373)

Summer Term 2022

Lectures

LECTURE X50 (20608)
Capacity: 70
2022-07-04 - 2022-08-10
MTWH 18:30 - 19:55 (CAB 235)

Labs

LAB X51 (20610)
Capacity: 70
2022-07-04 - 2022-08-10
TH 20:10 - 21:00 (CAB 235)