MATH 209 - Calculus III

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-0-1)

Faculty of Science

Partial differentiation, derivatives of integrals. Multiple integration using rectangular, cylindrical, and spherical coordinates. Vector Field Theory. Prerequisite: MATH 101. Prerequisite or corequisite: MATH 102. Notes: (1) This course may not be taken for credit if credit has already been obtained in MATH 215 or 317. (2) Students in all sections of this course will write a common final examination. (3) Restricted to Engineering students. Non-Engineering students who take this course will receive *3.0.

No future terms
No syllabi

Fall Term 2022

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE EA1
(32309)
149
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (T B-95)
Primary Instructor: Weiwei Qi
LECTURE EB1
(32313)
152
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (CCIS L1-160)
Primary Instructor: E Osmanagic
LECTURE EC1
(32451)
149
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (VVC 2-215)
Primary Instructor: Tomasz Szczepanski
LECTURE EE1
(32545)
150
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (ETLC E1-007)
Primary Instructor: E Osmanagic
LECTURE EF1
(32319)
150
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (T B-95)
Primary Instructor: Eugene Bilokopytov
LECTURE EG1
(34475)
150
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (CCIS 1-140)
Primary Instructor: Meymanat Farzamirad

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB EL01
(32323)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 12:00 - 12:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Tianxu Wang
LAB EL02
(32324)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 12:00 - 12:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Zhaowei Zeng
LAB EL03
(32325)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 12:00 - 12:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Qi Ge
LAB EL04
(32306)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (ED 277)
Primary Instructor: Achintya Raya Polavarapu
LAB EL05
(32307)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (C E4-36)
Primary Instructor: Qi Ge
LAB EL06
(32310)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (ED 177)
Primary Instructor: Haiyi Shi
LAB EL07
(32311)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Noel Murasko
LAB EL08
(32314)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL10
(32452)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Rauan Kelesbekov
LAB EL11
(32316)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 15:00 - 15:50 (VVC 2-227)
Primary Instructor: Qi Ge
LAB EL13
(35073)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
M 15:00 - 15:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Ella Elazkany
LAB EL14
(32317)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 11:00 - 11:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Bara'Ah Alhusban
LAB EL15
(32318)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 11:00 - 11:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Zhaowei Zeng
LAB EL16
(32322)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Achintya Raya Polavarapu
LAB EL17
(32505)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Jyoti Das
LAB EL18
(32546)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Bara'Ah Alhusban
LAB EL19
(33290)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
T 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Noel Murasko
LAB EL20
(32308)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 11:00 - 11:50 (GSB 5-59)
Primary Instructor: Haiyi Shi
LAB EL21
(32312)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 11:00 - 11:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Bara'Ah Alhusban
LAB EL22
(35074)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 11:00 - 11:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL23
(34476)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 11:00 - 11:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Mostafa Khosravi Farsani
LAB EL24
(32453)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Achintya Raya Polavarapu
LAB EL25
(32547)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Haiyi Shi
LAB EL26
(32548)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
W 14:00 - 14:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Ella Elazkany
LAB EL27
(32320)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 377)
Primary Instructor: Mostafa Khosravi Farsani
LAB EL28
(32321)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 373)
Primary Instructor: Noel Murasko
LAB EL29
(33292)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 369)
Primary Instructor: Raphael Huwyler
LAB EL30
(34477)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 365)
Primary Instructor: Ella Elazkany
LAB EL31
(33293)
30
2022-09-01 - 2022-12-08
H 16:00 - 16:50 (CAB 357)
Primary Instructor: Zhaowei Zeng

Winter Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE EQ1
(44621)
120
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (SAB 3-25)
Primary Instructor: Meymanat Farzamirad

Labs

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LAB EL01
(44622)
30
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 10:00 - 10:50 (CAB 357)
LAB EL02
(44623)
30
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 13:00 - 13:50 (CAB 357)
LAB EL03
(44624)
30
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 15:00 - 15:50 (CAB 365)
LAB EL04
(44694)
30
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
T 08:00 - 08:50 (CAB 357)