ENGL 102 - Introduction to Critical Analysis

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, VARIABLE)

Faculty of Arts

Introduces methods of critical analysis through a range of literature written in English, broadly conceived, from different historical periods and cultural locations. Not to be taken by students with 6 units in approved junior English.

Winter Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 850
(15511)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12
ONLINE
Primary Instructor: Joel Katelnikoff
LECTURE 851
(15507)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12
ONLINE
Primary Instructor: Joel Katelnikoff
LECTURE 852
(16551)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12
ONLINE
Primary Instructor: Rachel Prusko
LECTURE 853
(16552)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12
ONLINE
Primary Instructor: Olumide Olutola
LECTURE 854
(17513)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12
ONLINE
Primary Instructor: Joel Katelnikoff
LECTURE B01
(15876)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
08:00 - 08:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Wayne DeFehr
LECTURE B02
(15670)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
08:00 - 08:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Michael MacKenzie
LECTURE B03
(15508)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
09:00 - 09:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Zachary Morrison
LECTURE B04
(15509)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
09:00 - 09:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE B05
(15510)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
10:00 - 10:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Brayden Tate
LECTURE B06
(17317)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
10:00 - 10:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Kurt Pabst
LECTURE B07
(15512)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
11:00 - 11:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: David Buchanan
LECTURE B08
(15513)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
11:00 - 11:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Daniel Harvey
LECTURE B09
(15514)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
12:00 - 12:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Alex Ventimilla Sanchez
LECTURE B10
(15515)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
12:00 - 12:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B11
(15516)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
13:00 - 13:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Matthew Weigel
LECTURE B12
(15671)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
13:00 - 13:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Lizette Gerber
LECTURE B13
(15517)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
14:00 - 14:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Kurt Pabst
LECTURE B14
(15518)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
14:00 - 14:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B15
(15519)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
15:00 - 15:50
T B-05
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE B16
(15520)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
15:00 - 15:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Conrad Scott
LECTURE B17
(15521)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
16:00 - 16:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Wisdom Agorde
LECTURE B18
(15522)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
08:00 - 09:20
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Matthew Rea
LECTURE B19
(15523)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
08:00 - 09:20
CAB 281
Primary Instructor: Melanie Oberg
LECTURE B20
(15524)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
09:30 - 10:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Jennifer Millard
LECTURE B21
(15525)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
09:30 - 10:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Matthew Rea
LECTURE B22
(15526)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
11:00 - 12:20
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Jennifer Millard
LECTURE B23
(15527)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
11:00 - 12:20
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE B24
(15528)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
12:30 - 13:50
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Nicholas Beauchesne
LECTURE B25
(15529)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Gregory Blomquist
LECTURE B26
(15530)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
14:00 - 15:20
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE B27
(15531)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (TR)
15:30 - 16:50
T 1-107
Primary Instructor: Nicholas Beauchesne
LECTURE B60
(19576)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
09:00 - 09:50
T 3-65
Primary Instructor: January Lim
LECTURE B61
(19577)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
11:00 - 11:50
BUS 3-06
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE E1
(15534)
20
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
11:00 - 11:50
T 1-119
Primary Instructor: Lisa Haynes
LECTURE X50
(15532)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (T)
18:00 - 21:00
T 3-65
Primary Instructor: Olumide Olutola
LECTURE X51
(15533)
40
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (W)
18:00 - 21:00
T 1-105
Primary Instructor: Marcelle Kosman

Seminars

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
SEMINAR G1
(15535)
20
2024-01-08 - 2024-04-12 (MWF)
12:00 - 12:50
T 1-119
Primary Instructor: Lisa Haynes

Spring Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE A01
(30226)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MWF)
13:30 - 15:20
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Melanie Oberg
LECTURE A02
(30227)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
09:00 - 11:50
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Marcelle Kosman
LECTURE A03
(30229)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
13:30 - 16:20
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Leslie Robertson
LECTURE A04
(31158)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MWF)
15:30 - 17:20
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE A05
(31088)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MWF)
15:30 - 17:20
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Gregory Blomquist
LECTURE A06
(30225)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MWF)
09:00 - 10:50
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE A07
(30228)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
12:00 - 14:50
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Chelsea Novak
LECTURE A10
(31341)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (MWF)
09:00 - 10:50
T B-76
Primary Instructor: Arshad Said Khan
LECTURE X01
(30230)
40
2024-05-06 - 2024-06-12 (TR)
18:00 - 20:50
HC 2-11
Primary Instructor: Meredith Snyder

Summer Term 2024

Lectures

Section Capacity Class times Instructor(s)
LECTURE B1
(40155)
40
2024-07-08 - 2024-08-14 (TR)
09:00 - 11:50
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Neale Barnholden
LECTURE B10
(40813)
40
2024-07-08 - 2024-08-14 (TR)
13:30 - 16:20
T B-76
Primary Instructor: Erina Harris
LECTURE B2
(40403)
40
2024-07-08 - 2024-08-14 (TR)
15:00 - 17:50
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Lisa Haynes
LECTURE B3
(40152)
40
2024-07-08 - 2024-08-14 (MWF)
12:00 - 13:50
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Matthew Rea
LECTURE X50
(40404)
40
2024-07-08 - 2024-08-14 (TR)
18:00 - 20:50
HC 2-07
Primary Instructor: Alex Ventimilla Sanchez