ENGL 103 - Case Studies in Research

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, 3-0-0)

Faculty of Arts

This variable content course introduces methods of literary research as an in-depth process through one or more case studies. Not to be taken by students with *6 in approved junior English. This course can only be taken once for credit. Note: refer to the Class Schedule and the Department of English and Film Studies website for specific topics.

Winter Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE B01 (98430)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 08:00 - 08:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Amanda Daignault
LECTURE B02 (98432)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Kristine Smitka
LECTURE B04 (98436)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE B06 (98438)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury
LECTURE B07 (98440)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Annika Rosanowski
LECTURE B08 (98442)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Robyn Fowler
LECTURE B09 (98444)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: David Calloway
LECTURE B10 (98446)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Andrea Hasenbank
LECTURE B12 (44414)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE B13 (44415)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Slobodan Sucur
LECTURE B14 (98450)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B15 (98452)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Adam Carlson
LECTURE B16 (98454)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury
LECTURE B19 (98460)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Adam Carlson
LECTURE B20 (98462)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Stephen Webb
LECTURE B21 (44416)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 15:00 - 15:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Slobodan Sucur
LECTURE B22 (98464)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Wisdom Agorde
LECTURE B23 (44417)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Marcelle Kosman
LECTURE B24 (98466)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Marcelle Kosman
LECTURE B25 (98468)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE B26 (98470)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B27 (98472)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Matthew Cormier
LECTURE B28 (98474)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Greg Bechtel
LECTURE B29 (98476)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Matthew Tétreault
LECTURE B30 (44418)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neale Barnholden
LECTURE B31 (98478)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 12:30 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Lahoucine Ouzgane
LECTURE B32 (98480)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 12:30 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Elzbieta Ostrowska
LECTURE B33 (98484)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Christopher Bracken
LECTURE B34 (98486)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Wisdom Agorde
LECTURE B35 (45957)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jerry Varsava
LECTURE D01 (46268)

No Scheduled Class Times

Primary Instructor: Teresa Zackodnik
LECTURE X50 (44419)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
M 18:00 - 21:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neale Barnholden
LECTURE X51 (44420)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
H 18:00 - 21:00 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Neale Barnholden

Seminars

SEMINAR D10 (46269)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
F 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Teresa Zackodnik
SEMINAR D11 (46270)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
F 09:00 - 09:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Jumoke Verissimo
SEMINAR D12 (46271)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
F 11:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Miriam Mabrouk
SEMINAR D13 (46272)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
F 13:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: CJ Bogle
SEMINAR D14 (46273)
2021-01-11 - 2021-04-16
F 13:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

Primary Instructor: Courtenay Chan

Spring Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE A01 (22581)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
MWF 09:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

LECTURE A02 (22582)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
MWF 12:00 - 13:50 (TBD)

LECTURE A03 (22583)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
MWF 13:30 - 15:20 (TBD)

LECTURE A04 (22584)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
TH 09:00 - 11:50 (TBD)

LECTURE A05 (22657)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
TH 10:00 - 12:50 (TBD)

LECTURE A06 (22658)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
TH 12:00 - 14:50 (TBD)

LECTURE X01 (22660)
2021-05-03 - 2021-06-16
MW 18:00 - 20:50 (TBD)

Summer Term 2021

Lectures

LECTURE B01 (32352)
2021-07-05 - 2021-08-11
MWF 09:00 - 10:50 (TBD)

LECTURE B02 (32356)
2021-07-05 - 2021-08-11
MWF 13:30 - 15:20 (TBD)

LECTURE B03 (32357)
2021-07-05 - 2021-08-11
TH 13:30 - 16:20 (TBD)

LECTURE B04 (32359)
2021-07-05 - 2021-08-11
TH 15:00 - 17:50 (TBD)

LECTURE X50 (32363)
2021-07-05 - 2021-08-11
TH 18:00 - 20:50 (TBD)