ENGL 103 - Case Studies in Research

★ 3 (fi 6)(EITHER, VARIABLE)

Faculty of Arts

This variable content course introduces methods of literary research as an in-depth process through one or more case studies. Not to be taken by students with *6 in approved junior English. This course can only be taken once for credit. Note: refer to the Class Schedule and the Department of English and Film Studies website for specific topics.

No syllabi

Winter Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 850
(50015)
ONLINE
39
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
M 18:00 - 21:00
Primary Instructor: Jerry Varsava
LECTURE 851
(50159)
ONLINE
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 08:00 - 08:50
Primary Instructor: Robert Jackson
LECTURE 852
(50160)
ONLINE
39
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 09:00 - 09:50
Primary Instructor: Robert Jackson
LECTURE B01
(46823)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 08:00 - 08:50 (HC 1-07)
Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury
LECTURE B03
(46824)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 09:00 - 09:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Wisdom Agorde
LECTURE B05
(46827)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (HC 2-12)
Primary Instructor: Maxwell Dickeson
LECTURE B06
(46826)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 10:00 - 10:50 (T B-38)
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE B07
(46828)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (T B-76)
Primary Instructor: Wisdom Agorde
LECTURE B08
(46829)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 11:00 - 11:50 (HC 2-12)
Primary Instructor: Marcelle Kosman
LECTURE B09
(46830)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 12:00 - 12:50 (HC 1-11)
Primary Instructor: Amanda Daignault
LECTURE B10
(46831)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (HC L1-L4)
Primary Instructor: Christopher Bracken
LECTURE B11
(46832)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 13:00 - 13:50 (HC 2-11)
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE B12
(46833)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (BUS 1-10)
Primary Instructor: Neale Barnholden
LECTURE B13
(46834)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 14:00 - 14:50 (T 1-107)
Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B14
(46835)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 15:00 - 15:50 (HC 1-11)
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE B15
(46836)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 15:00 - 15:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Dorothy Woodman
LECTURE B16
(46837)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 16:00 - 16:50 (HC 1-07)
Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE B17
(46838)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Braidon Schaufert
LECTURE B18
(46839)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 08:00 - 09:20 (HC 1-11)
Primary Instructor: Mahdi Kashani Lotfabadi
LECTURE B19
(46840)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (T B-81)
Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury
LECTURE B20
(46841)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 09:30 - 10:50 (HC L1-L4)
Primary Instructor: Karen McFadyen
LECTURE B21
(46842)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (HC 2-11)
Primary Instructor: Slobodan Sucur
LECTURE B22
(46843)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 11:00 - 12:20 (T B-76)
Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury
LECTURE B23
(46844)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 12:30 - 13:50 (HC 2-12)
Primary Instructor: Slobodan Sucur
LECTURE B24
(46845)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (T B-38)
Primary Instructor: David Gay
LECTURE B25
(46846)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 14:00 - 15:20 (HC 2-12)
Primary Instructor: Lucinda Rasmussen
LECTURE B26
(47453)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE B27
(46847)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (HC 1-07)
Primary Instructor: Melanie Oberg
LECTURE B28
(46848)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
TH 15:30 - 16:50 (T 2-99)
Primary Instructor: Stephen Webb
LECTURE B29
(50221)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
MWF 08:00 - 08:50 (HC 1-11)
Primary Instructor: Amanda Daignault
LECTURE X52
(46850)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 18:00 - 21:00 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Braidon Schaufert
LECTURE X53
(46851)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
H 18:00 - 21:00 (HC 1-07)
Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE X60
(49710)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
W 18:00 - 21:00 (T 2-99)
Primary Instructor: Olumide Olutola
LECTURE X61
(49711)
40
2023-01-05 - 2023-04-12
H 18:00 - 21:00 (T 2-99)
Primary Instructor: Olumide Olutola

Spring Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 800
(60322)
ONLINE
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
MWF 13:30 - 15:20
LECTURE 801
(60367)
ONLINE
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
TH 10:00 - 12:50
Primary Instructor: Robert Jackson
LECTURE A01
(60320)
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
MWF 09:00 - 10:50 (HC 2-11)
Primary Instructor: Brandon Kerfoot
LECTURE A02
(60321)
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
MWF 12:00 - 13:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Darrel Bargen
LECTURE A03
(60323)
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
TH 09:00 - 11:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Leslie Robertson
LECTURE A04
(60368)
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
TH 12:00 - 14:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Valérie Savard
LECTURE X01
(60370)
40
2023-05-08 - 2023-06-14
MW 18:00 - 20:50 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Olumide Olutola

Summer Term 2023

Lectures

Section Capacity Dates + Times Instructor(s)
LECTURE 850
(70216)
ONLINE
40
2023-07-10 - 2023-08-16
MWF 09:00 - 10:50
Primary Instructor: Jerry Varsava
LECTURE B01
(70219)
40
2023-07-10 - 2023-08-16
MWF 13:30 - 15:20 (HC 2-07)
Primary Instructor: Nicholas Beauchesne
LECTURE B02
(70220)
40
2023-07-10 - 2023-08-16
TH 13:30 - 16:20 (HC 1-07)
Primary Instructor: Ahsan Chowdhury